English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
bucket type parcel sorting machine [correct]; bucket chain type parcel sorting machine [correct]; bucket sorter [correct]
CONT: The Winnipeg and Vancouver Bucket Type Parcel Sorting Machines went into operation in 1958. (...) As the parcel is slid, from the cradle below the sorter's trap door, into the next oncoming bucket, a set of brushes becomes identified with this bucket and is adjusted to the code setting corresponding to the appropriate transverse distributing conveyor.
OBS: For source PCPAR, see the text accompanying Drawing No. 6-15 entitled Parcel Sorting Machine - Bucket Chain Type issued by the Mechanical Engineering Division of the Canada Post Office on 15 Sept., 1972.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
machine à godets; trieuse à godets
CONT: machine à godets: --le paquet est placé dans un godet ou sur un plateau que l’opérateur indexe pour obtenir son déversement en un point déterminé.
OBS: godet : Récipient monté généralement sur une chaîne sans fin.
OBS: Voir la rubrique "bucket sorter" dans MEIND.