English (Protection of Life; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche rescue dog [correct, uniformisé]; avalanche search dog [correct]; avalanche dog [correct]
DEF: Dog trained to detect human scent that is in or under snow, subsequent to an avalanche.
CONT: The trained search dog works a snowfield rapidly, searching for "pools" of human scent rising up through the snow pack. When the dog finds a potential scent source he will bury his head into the snow trying to locate the source. If the human smell intensifies, he begins to dig trying to get closer to the source. If the scent becomes weaker, a trained dog will start to work outwards from the area to attempt to either pinpoint an area of stronger buried source or rule the scent out as surface odor left by human searchers. ... A well-trained avalanche rescue dog ... is equivalent to approximately 20-foot searchers and can search the same area in an eighth of the time.
CONT: The body was located by an avalanche rescue dog. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: These dogs are trained to detect the scent under many feet of snow, sometimes, 15 feet or more!
OBS: avalanche rescue dog: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
chien d’avalanche [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Les chiens sont indispensables dans la recherche en montagne car ils sont beaucoup plus rapides que l'homme. L'odorat du chien lui permet de retrouver les rescapés sous la neige, tant que la victime est vivante car la chaleur du corps humain facilite la diffusion des odeurs. Pour être un bon chien d’avalanche, le chien doit être très résistant physiquement et être de taille moyenne. Un chien trop grand, trop lourd, comme le saint-bernard, s’enfoncera rapidement dans la neige. Il doit aussi avoir un caractère équilibré et social. Les bergers allemands, boxers, golden retrievers et labradors sont les chiens les plus aptes pour cette recherche en montagne.
CONT: Le corps a été retrouvé par le chien d’avalanche. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: chien d’avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.