English (Landscape Architecture)
gang mower [correct]
DEF: An industrial lawn-mowing machine consisting of one tractor pulling several (usually 3 to 7) cutting units.
CONT: With seven cutting units, the Hydraulic TG4650 gives you greater productivity in a hydraulic-driven gang mower than the TG3400 [which uses 5 cutting units]. The reel lift allows for easy transport and the number of cutting blades can be changed to match the type of grass.
French (Architecture paysagère)
train de tondeuses [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil industriel de tonte de pelouse composé d’un tracteur pouvant remorquer de 3 à 7 tondeuses de façon à couvrir une surface maximale; souvent utilisé sur les parcours de golf.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «tondeuse grande largeur» ou «tondeuse à grand rendement».