English (Various Sports)
approach disc [correct]; mid-range disc [correct]; midrange disc; midrange; mid-range
DEF: A disc designed for slower, more stable flight.
CONT: The Wolf is an understable mid-range disc designed for making medium range straight and turnover shots. … The Wolf allows any player to learn anhyzer shots with very little effort.
CONT: The typical golf disc falls into one of three categories: driver, midrange or putter. There are dozens of golf discs to chose from depending on a player's style and level of experience.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
disque d’approche [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un nouveau sport de disque fait son apparition à Québec, le disc golf. Ce sport individuel très populaire aux États-Unis est comparable au golf, mais avec des disques particuliers tels que le driver, le disque d’approche et le putter, mais aussi le panier dans lequel le disque doit atterrir.
CONT: Pour les approches de 40 à 60 mètres, vous pouvez utiliser les disques d’approche.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.