English (Historical Names; General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
Gulf War [correct]; Persian Gulf War [correct]
OBS: The Gulf War was a war waged by a U.N.-authorized coalition force from thirty-four nations led by the United States, against Iraq in response to Iraq's invasion and annexation of the state of Kuwait.
French (Appellations historiques; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
guerre du Golfe [correct, nom féminin]; guerre du golfe Persique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Nom donné au conflit déclenché par l’invasion (1er-2 août 1990) et l’annexion du Koweït par l’Iraq et ayant opposé à ce pays une coalition d’une trentaine de nations conduite par les États-Unis.
Spanish (Designaciones históricas; Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Relaciones internacionales)
Guerra del Golfo [correct, nom féminin]; conflicto del Golfo [correct, nom masculin]