English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
original gum [correct]; O.G. [correct]; untouched gum [correct]; full original gum [correct]; full O.G. [correct]
CONT: Original gum - This term is used, philatelically, to designate the layer of adhesive matter placed on the paper before the stamp was issued, and to distinguish such gum from adhesive matter subsequently ... applied to simulate the original gum ...
French (Timbres et oblitération)
gomme d’origine [correct, nom féminin]; gomme originale [nom féminin]; pleine gomme originale [nom féminin]
CONT: La plupart des collectionneurs attachent une grande importance à ce que les timbres neufs aient encore au verso la gomme d’origine, c'est-à-dire soient encore gommés comme ils l'étaient au moment où ils ont été émis.