English (Symptoms (Medicine))
punched-out ulcer [correct]
DEF: Late benign syphilis of the skin. Gumma. As it increases in size and involves more superficial layers of the dermis, the skin appears red and eventually breaks down to form a punched-out ulcer.
OBS: punched-out: Having the appearance of substance or tissue having been removed with a punch.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ulcération à l’emporte-pièce [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les ulcères syphilitiques succèdent à une gomme, avec des phases classiques de crudité, de maturation, de ramollissement, d’envahissement cutané et de fistule, à bords polycycliques, à l'emporte-pièce.