English (Food Additives)
clouding agent [correct]; cloudifier [correct]; cloudifying matter [correct]
DEF: A chemical which unlike clarifying agents, is used to increase the turbidity of liquids (sodas for example).
CONT: it has been possible to overcome the difficulties formerly met with in liberating the cloudifier and coloring matter from the peels and rags of the citrus fruits ....
French (Additifs alimentaires)
agent de turbidité [correct, nom masculin]; nébulisant [correct, nom masculin]; agent troublant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit qui, contrairement aux clarifiants, s’emploie pour atténuer la limpidité de certains liquides (sodas, par exemple).
CONT: La gomme arabique, la gomme adragante et les résines végétales inoffensives peuvent être employées comme nébulisants dans les sodas.