English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
self-inflating tire [correct]
CONT: Run-flat tires use strong sidewall material that supports the car even if there is no air in one or more of the tires. ... Self-inflating tires, on the other hand, are designed to constantly maintain tire pressure at the proper level. Self-inflating systems are designed more for slow leaks and for optimizing performance and safety than for keeping a vehicle moving on a tire that will no longer hold air.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
pneu autogonflant [proposition, nom masculin]; pneu à gonflage automatique [proposition, nom masculin]