English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
electrode dilatometer [correct]
CONT: The electrode dilatometer [is a] device [used] for real-time and in-situ monitoring of swelling of electrode materials used in electrochemical energy sources [which] monitors two concurrent processes involved in the swelling of electrodes, ... the reversible swelling of active mass in an electrode [and] the irreversible swelling of the electrode, which adds to the cumulative swelling.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Détection des défauts des matériaux)
dilatomètre d’électrode [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le dilatomètre d’électrode [permet de] mesurer, en temps réel et sur place, le gonflement des matériaux des électrodes de piles [et] peut distinguer entre [les] gonflements réversible et irréversible(ou cumulatif).