English (Economic Fluctuations; Restaurant Industry)
tipflation [correct]; tip-flation [correct]
CONT: ... the suggested tip amounts on some restaurant point-of-sale ... systems are increasing in a phenomenon called "tipflation." Elizabeth Carson, a restaurant reviewer for the station, said "prompts on credit card machines that previously asked for tips of 10 to 20 percent have now crept up to 18, 20 or 25 percent," and in some cases, up to 30 percent.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Restauration)
gonflement des pourboires [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: glonflement : augmentation exagérée.