English (Rubber)
die swell [correct]
DEF: The difference between the dimensions of the cross-section of an extrudate and the corresponding dimensions of the die orifice.
OBS: NOTE - Die swell is usually quantified as the percentage increase in cross-sectional area.
French (Caoutchouc)
gonflement à la filière [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Différence entre les dimensions de la section droite d’un extrudat et les dimensions correspondantes de l’orifice de la filière
OBS: NOTE - Le gonflement est habituellement quantifié par le pourcentage d’augmentation de la surface de la section droite.