English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
overtrade [correct, verbe]
CONT: Many futures traders ... do not define specific risk and profit objectives before trading. Even if they establish a plan, they ... don't stick to it, particularly if the trade is a loss. Consequently, they overtrade and use their equity to the limit (are undercapitalized), which puts them in a squeeze and forces them to liquidate positions.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
multiplier des opérations [locution verbale]; gonfler des opérations [locution verbale]; surcharger ses positions [locution verbale]
CONT: Il n’y a rien qui cause plus de pertes en Bourse comme de surcharger ses positions [...].