English (Cookies and Cookie Making)
cracknel [correct]
DEF: A plain biscuit made with paste [that] is boiled before baking so that it puffs up.
OBS: Cracknels can be sweet or salty.
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie)
cracknel [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Biscuit sec fait à partir d’une pâte bouillie puis cuite au four pour permettre à la préparation de gonfler.
OBS: Les cracknels peuvent être sucrés ou salés.