English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
Neisseria gonorrhoeae [latin]; gonococcus [correct]
DEF: The specific etiologic agent of gonorrhea, occurring typically as pairs of flattened cells usually found intracellularly in heterophils in diagnostic smears of purulent material.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gonocoque [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Diplocoque agent de la gonoccocie.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Microbiología y parasitología)
gonococo [correct, nom masculin]; diplococo de Neisser [correct]