English (Loans; Insurance)
accumulation of arrears [correct]
CONT: The financial situation is very difficult; the banking sector is in serious trouble with large domestic and external arrears; the financing gap has been covered by a further accumulation of arrears; external reserves are exhausted.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Assurances)
accumulation d’arriérés [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La situation financière est très difficile; le secteur bancaire est aux prises avec d’importants arriérés intérieurs et extérieurs; le gouffre du financement a été comblé par une nouvelle accumulation d’arriérés; les réserves de change sont épuisées.