English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
chipper chain-saw [correct]
CONT: In power saws the chain is endless, running round the edge of a bar; in hand saws it terminates in a handgrip at each end. ... The scratcher chain-saw has a series of cross-cut and raker-type teeth, the chipper chain-saw ... gouge-type chisels mounted alternately right and left on the upper side of the chain.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
scie à chaîne à dents gouges [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Scies [...] montées sur guide-chaîne, travaillent uniquement au sciage par enlèvement de copeaux. [...] Il faut réserver ces outils pour le sciage des brins d’une dimension suffisante.