English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
back gouging [correct]
DEF: The removal of weld metal and base metal from the other side of a partially welded joint to assure complete penetration upon subsequent welding from that side.
French (Soudage (Métal))
gougeage à l’envers [correct, nom masculin]; goujure envers [nom féminin]
OBS: goujure envers : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.