English (Genetics)
genetic bottleneck [correct]
CONT: Genetic bottlenecks are stochastic events that limit genetic variation in a population and result in founding populations that can lead to genetic drift. Evidence of past genetic bottlenecks in numerous biological systems, from mammals to viruses, has been described.
French (Génétique)
goulot d’étranglement génétique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un goulot d’étranglement génétique implique la perte successive de la diversité génétique en raison d’événements d’extinction locale empêchant la transmission de la majorité des allèles(loci nucléaires) ou des lignées maternelles.