English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
spread scoop [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The trough or chute which directs the gobs to the different sections of a forming machine.
OBS: spread scoop: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
cuiller étalée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Goulotte qui dirige les paraisons vers les différentes sections d’une machine de formage.
OBS: cuiller étalée : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.