English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wash-water discharge trough
OBS: For filters with a small surface area, the air is introduced under the floor by a branched header pipe. For larger filters, the air is introduced from a concrete channel under one of the wash-water discharge troughs.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
goulotte d’évacuation d’eau de lavage [correct]
OBS: Pour les filtres de faible surface, l’air est réparti sous le plancher par un collecteur de soufflerie à pipes. Pour les filtres de plus grande dimension l’air est distribué à partir d’un canal en béton, situé sous une des goulottes d’évacuation d’eau de lavage.