English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bottom pin
OBS: the lower segment of a pin tumbler in a cylinder lock; it prevents the plug from rotating, as long as the right key does not adjust its top flush with the plug surface.
French (Serrurerie)
demi-goupille inférieure [nom féminin]; piston [nom masculin]
OBS: partie inférieure d’une cheville qui verrouille le rotor au stator, tant que la bonne clé ne fait pas coïncider la surface de contact entre le piston et la goupille avec la surface de révolution du rotor.