English (Locks and Locksmithing)
Egyptian lock
OBS: a primitive wooden door lock, in which the bolt is held by pins in closed position; the bolt can be drawn only after raising the pins with a long shafted key having corresponding pins introduced into a slot under the bolt.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure égyptienne
OBS: cette serrure de bois primitive se caractérise par l'emploi de goupilles qui retiennent le pêne en position fermée et par l'introduction sous ce pêne d’une clef à long manche munie de goupilles correspondantes qui relèvent les premières pour dégager le pêne.