English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
Crottin de Chavignol [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: It is classed among the greatest French cheeses and even protected by the strict Appellation Controlee laws to prevent frauds. Crottin de Chavignol is a small cheese, weighing between 5 and 2 oz, depending on the age. The cheese starts as a very white cheese and then turns yellow with a light blue mold and eventually brown (which is rarely seen in this country). As the cheese ages, it becomes increasingly sharp and pungent. Even when young though, it does not lack flavor.
OBS: Its name comes from the word «crot», meaning a little clay lamp with a shape similar to that of the cheese.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
Crottin de Chavignol [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Le Crottin de Chavignol est un petit fromage de chèvre cylindrique légèrement bombé et fabriqué au lait cru entier dans les fermes de la région de Sancerre. Bien que l'on ait des traces écrites de la présence de chèvres dans la région depuis 1573; on ne connaît le nom de Crottin de Chavignol que depuis 1829. Ce petit fromage régional qui tient son nom d’une lampe à huile passera en Appellation d’Origine Contrôlée en Février 1976 sous la présidence de Monsieur Jean Gourdin.