English (Commercial Fishing)
end bracket [correct]
CONT: The … meshes running from [the] corkline to [the] leadline at the two ends of the [trawl] net are gathered and sewn to the ... end section. The "bitter end" of the end section is then gathered and hung to a triangular-shaped galvanized steel end bracket. Thus a tapered configuration is given to the net ends without any actual cutting of the webbing.
French (Pêche commerciale)
gousset d’extrémité [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
cartabón de extremo [correct, nom masculin]