English (Winemaking)
maderization; over-oxidation
OBS: Oxidative transformation occurring in some wines aged under warm conditions and characteristic of the wines on Madeira. Rather similar changes may occur in table wines where they are particularly undesirable.
French (Industrie vinicole)
madérisation
OBS: Transformation par oxydation d’un vin qui prend une couleur particulière et un goût rappelant celui de la noisette, caractéristique des vins de Madère.