English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
hobnail glass [correct]; dew drop glass [correct]; dewdrop glass [correct]; waterdrop glass [correct]
CONT: Dew Drop glass is the Victorian name sometimes used for hobnail glass, which has a regular pattern of raised knobs like the hobnail studs sometimes used on boot soles. It was developed by an artist at Hobbs Brockunier and Co. in West Virginia in 1886, and was made by first pressing the glass into a mold with hobnails all over it, and then hand-blowing and shaping the piece. In that sense it is just a Victorian name for blown, translucent, Hobnail Glass.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
verre goutte d’eau [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Commission internationale du verre.