English (Chemistry; Construction Materials)
droplet
OBS: [An emulsion is] An apparently homogeneous material formed by the incorporation of two liquids which are normally immiscible. One liquid is dispersed in the other in the form of minute droplets ... certain compounds may be added as stabilizers because of their power to keep the droplets dispersed. ... BS 2015.
French (Chimie; Matériaux de construction)
gouttelette
OBS: [L’émulsion est une sorte de] Matière, en apparence homogène, formée par l’association de deux liquides normalement immiscibles, l’un d’eux se trouvant dispersé dans l’autre sous la forme de minuscules gouttelettes. Certains composés dits stabilisateurs peuvent être ajoutés afin d’empêcher ou de retarder la floculation.