English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
foggy weather [correct, spécifique]; soupy weather [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Scene perception is essential for driving decision-making and traffic safety. However, fog, as a kind of common weather, frequently appears in the real world, especially in the mountain areas, making it difficult to accurately observe the surrounding environments. Therefore, precisely estimating the visibility under foggy weather can significantly benefit traffic management and safety.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
temps brumeux [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Par temps brumeux, la visibilité dépend de la quantité de gouttelettes présentes dans le brouillard.
OBS: temps brumeux : L’adjectif «brumeux» est utilisé peu importe la concentration de particules d’eau en suspension dans l’air, alors que les adjectifs «foggy» et «soupy» sont utilisés en présence d’une importante quantité de particules d’eau en suspension.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tiempo de niebla [nom masculin]