English (Orthodontics)
Gelb splint [correct]; Gelb appliance [correct]; mandibular orthopedic repositioning appliance [correct]; MORA [correct]; MORA; MORA appliance [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: The Gelb appliance is made in the lower jaw, covering only the premolar and molar teeth. It is used to correct mandibular displacement, reduce TMJ [temporomandibular joint] dysfunction and oral/facial pain, and to provide occlusal stability with the patient's natural dentition serving as the anterior guidance.
OBS: The appliance is named after Dr. Harold Gelb, the orthodontist who introduced it.
OBS: MORA appliance: The word "appliance" in this term is redundant, since the "A" in the acronym "MORA" stands for "appliance."
OBS: Some authors consider the term "mandibular orthopedic repositioning appliance" to be a synonym of "Gelb splint", while others think the MORA is a type of Gelb splint.
French (Orthodontie)
gouttière de Gelb [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; plaque de Gelb [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs utilisent les termes «gouttière Gelb» et «plaque Gelb», «gouttière de Gelb» et «plaque de Gelb» sont mieux formés, et leur utilisation devrait être préférée. En effet, la préposition «de» indique que cet appareil a été nommé d’après l'orthodontiste qui l'a introduit.