English (Orthodontics)
Essix® retainer [correct, voir observation]; Essix® appliance [correct, voir observation]
CONT: An Essix retainer is a removable, virtually invisible, plastic device that can be used not only for retention, but also for a variety of functions including tooth movement, bridges, bite planes, stabilizers, fluoride and bleaching trays, and TMJD [temporomandibular joint disorder] relief.
OBS: Essix®: the registered trademark of Raintree Essix, Inc.
OBS: The Essix retainer as per its trademark is a cuspid-to-cuspid version of the standard full arch invisible appliance. Nonetheless, the term is used by certain authors to designate both.
French (Orthodontie)
gouttière thermoformée Essix® [voir observation, nom féminin]; appareil Essix® [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Essix®: marque de commerce de l’entreprise Raintree Essix, Inc.