English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts; Paddle Sports)
underhung rudder [correct]; spade rudder [correct]; spade [correct]
DEF: A rudder entirely supported from within the hull, deriving no support from the sternpost.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux; Sports de pagaie)
gouvernail suspendu [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Partes de los barcos; Deportes de remo)
timón [correct]