English (Ship Piloting; Maneuvering of Ships; Special-Language Phraseology)
rudder to starboard [correct]
CONT: With the rudder to starboard ... the stern rapidly goes to port but, as headway is lost and the vessel begins to go astern, the effect of the suction current on the face of the rudder slows the swing.
French (Pilotage des navires; Manœuvre des navires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gouvernail à tribord [correct, nom masculin]