English (Auditing (Accounting))
key audit matter [correct]; KAM [correct]
CONT: Key audit matters ... are those matters that, in the auditor's professional judgment, were of most significance in the audit of the entity's financial statements of the current period. [They] are selected from matters communicated with those charged with governance ... and placed in a separate section of the auditor's report.
OBS: key audit matter: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
question clé de l’audit [correct, nom féminin]; QCA [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les questions clés de l'audit sont les questions qui, selon le jugement professionnel de l'auditeur, ont été les plus importantes dans l'audit des états financiers de la période considérée. Elles sont choisies parmi les questions communiquées aux responsables de la gouvernance et font l'objet d’une section distincte dans le rapport de l'auditeur.
OBS: question clé de l’audit : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.