English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Operations Research and Management; Scientific Research; Special-Language Phraseology)
interview data [correct]
DEF: Information and notes taken during an interview to allow the interviewer to construct diagrams that describe and define the work and tasks that are being analyzed.
CONT: The UK Biobank Project is now consulting on their Ethics and Governance Framework …; this project is intended to build a multi-year research resource of human biological samples and genetic data linked to clinical records and personal interview data; applications to do research using this biobank will need to pass scientific peer review and ethics review.
CONT: Interview data was grouped according to the main question areas for the evaluation, such as examples of the successful implementation of SDS 2000. Documents and interviews were analyzed by separate researchers and then synthesized. That is, multiple data sources were brought together to verify that information was accurate and to provide a more balanced picture of SDS 2000.
OBS: In English, the singular "datum" (plural form "data", French equivalent: "donnée", "données" in the plural form) is used to mean a single reference element (point, line, surface, etc.), a measurement or a result taken individually. The Latin plural "data" is also used as a mass noun and can be used in the singular or in the plural. The use in the singular is criticized but is more and more frequent, at least in day-to-day usage. [According to the Webster's]
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles; Recherche scientifique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
données de l’entrevue [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; données tirées d’entrevues [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; données recueillies dans le cadre d’entrevues [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: On se sert des données de l’entrevue de départ pour identifier les employés vulnérables.
CONT: Le projet de banque de tissus du R.-U. procède maintenant à une consultation au sujet de son cadre d’éthique et de gouvernance […]; le projet vise à créer une ressource de recherche pluriannuelle constitué d’échantillons biologiques humains et de données génétiques reliées à des dossiers cliniques et des données tirées d’entrevues personnelles. Les demandes de recherche au moyen de cette banque de tissus devront subir avec succès l'examen scientifique par les pairs et un examen de l'éthique.
CONT: Les données recueillies dans le cadre des entrevues ont été groupées selon les principaux secteurs des questions de l’évaluation, comme des exemples de mise en œuvre réussie de la SDD 2000. Des chercheurs distincts ont analysé les documents et les entrevues, puis les ont résumés. Des sources de données multiples ont donc été rassemblées afin de vérifier l’exactitude de l’information et de fournir une vue plus équilibrée de la SDD 2000.
OBS: Terme utilisé au pluriel, comme collectif, parce qu’il y a plusieurs données à analyser.