English (Types of Aircraft)
tailless aeroplane [correct, Grande-Bretagne, normalisé]; tailless airplane [correct]; tailless aircraft [correct]
DEF: Normally applied to aeroplanes and gliders only and usually meaning that there is no separate horizontal stabilizing or control surface, though there may be a vertical tail.
OBS: [This type of aircraft consists] of a single wing without conventional fuselage or tail, housing cargo and personnel within the wing structure, and achieving stability and control by means of vertical external surfaces mounted on the wing tips or booms attached to the wing.
OBS: tailless aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion sans queue [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: En fonction de la forme, on distingue, en sus de l’avion classique, l’avion-canard et l’avion sans queue, qui ne comporte aucun empennage horizontal [...]
OBS: Se dit uniquement des avions et des planeurs sans stabilisateur horizontal ni gouverne, mais pouvant comporter un empennage vertical.