English (Political Science (General); Political Geography and Geopolitics)
emirate [correct]; amirate [correct]; ameerate [correct]; emeerate [correct]
CONT: The area ruled by an emir is known as an emirate.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Géographie politique et géopolitique)
émirat [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Territoire gouverné par un émir.