English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit partner [correct]
DEF: ... a partner (or person in an equivalent position) who is a member of the audit engagement team ... who has responsibility for decision-making on significant auditing, accounting, and reporting matters that effect the financial statements or who maintains regular contact with management and the audit committee.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
associé d’audit [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; associée d’audit [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; associé de vérification [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; associée de vérification [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; associé en vérification [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; associée en vérification [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; associé de révision [correct, nom masculin, Belgique]; associée de révision [correct, nom féminin, Belgique]
DEF: Associé qui, dans un cabinet comptable, assume la responsabilité de missions d’audit.
OBS: associé d’audit; associée d’audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l'anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité(REC-13/2013-02).