English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
departmental size [correct]
CONT: The key reasons for adopting strategic planning in the federal government are changes in political orientation, the Cabinet decision-making process, scarcity of resources, departmental size, national co-ordination of policies and programs and the arrival of a new deputy minister.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
taille du ministère [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Au gouvernement fédéral, les changements d’orientations politiques, le processus de prise de décision du Cabinet, la rareté des ressources, la taille du ministère, la coordination nationale des politiques et des programmes et l'arrivée d’un nouveau sous-ministre constituent les raisons fondamentales de l'adoption de la planification stratégique.