English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security)
foreign interference activity [correct, nom]
CONT: Foreign governments engage in foreign interference activities in Canada and target Canadians to advance their interests, sometimes at our expense, in an effort to achieve geopolitical, economic, military and strategic advantage. ... In many cases, clandestine influence operations are meant to support foreign political agendas or to deceptively influence the targeted country’s policies, officials, research institutions or democratic processes.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
activité d’ingérence étrangère [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une activité d’ingérence étrangère est menée par un État étranger ou une tierce partie(une personne ou un organisme) qui agit pour son compte, pour exercer secrètement une influence, par exemple sur des décisions ou des événements, en vue de favoriser des intérêts stratégiques. Souvent, ces activités s’inscrivent dans des opérations clandestines destinées à influencer, par la tromperie, les politiques, les officiels ou les processus démocratiques du gouvernement du Canada à l'appui de visées politiques étrangères.