English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Rules of Court)
request for copyright clearance [correct]
CONT: If a request for copyright clearance receives no reply, the law does not permit digitization or reproduction to proceed. Requests for clearance giving a deadline by which the author must reply are not legally binding.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Règles de procédure)
demande d’affranchissement de droit d’auteur [correct, nom féminin]; demande d’affranchissement [nom féminin]
CONT: Demande d’affranchissement de droit d’auteur pour les œuvres du gouvernement du Canada.