English (Rules of Court)
third party [correct, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]
DEF: One not a party to an agreement or to a transaction but who may have rights therein.
CONT: In the exercise of their mandate, the mandataries will act according to previous instructions of the grantor without being necessary to prove such circumstances to third parties, since it will always affect the relations between the grantor and the attorneys.
OBS: In civil actions, a defendant, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him.
French (Règles de procédure)
mis en cause [correct, nom masculin, Canada, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; tiers [correct, nom masculin, Ontario]; tiers mis en cause [correct, nom masculin, Ontario]; tierce partie [à éviter, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: mis en cause : Recommandation du Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.
OBS: [...] à l'occasion de la normalisation du Droit des biens, le gouvernement fédéral a choisi de laisser les gouvernements provinciaux établir la terminologie en ce domaine de droit privé qui relève de la compétence législative des provinces. Aussi, dans les Lois révisées du Canada de 1985, on retrouve [par ex. ] dans la version française «biens meubles» et «biens immeubles» pour rendre «personal property» et «real property» et non les expressions normalisées «biens personnels» et «biens réels».
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
tercero [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Persona que no es parte de un trato, pleito o incidente, pero que puede tener derechos en ellos.
CONT: Si se constituye mandatario a un menor adulto o a una mujer casada, los actos ejecutados por el mandatario serán válidos respecto de terceros en cuanto obliguen a éstos y al mandante; [...]