English (Diplomacy)
order of precedence [correct]
CONT: The Table of Precedence for British Columbia lists categories in their order of precedence as they apply to ceremonies and occasions of a provincial nature. At provincial functions where federal, foreign or diplomatic dignitaries are present, circumstances may dictate that provisions of the Table of Precedence of Canada or international rules of protocol be observed thus giving these dignitaries precedence over certain provincial categories.
French (Diplomatie)
ordre de préséance [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: préséance. Droit de prendre place au-dessus de quelqu'un ou de le précéder. Les usages et les traités internationaux fixent l'ordre de préséance au cours des cérémonies publiques auxquelles participent les souverains, chefs d’États, chefs de gouvernement, chefs de missions diplomatiques, autorités religieuses.