English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic posting [correct]
CONT: This may be permitted in situations where an individual does not meet the residency obligation but is seeking to enter Canada only as a temporary resident, or where a person has to abandon permanent resident status in order to accept employment with a foreign government, including a diplomatic posting, or where such voluntary relinquishment is necessary in order to qualify for status in another country.
French (Diplomatie)
affectation à l’étranger de personnel diplomatique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Elle doit renoncer à son statut de résident permanent pour accepter un poste dans un gouvernement étranger, y compris une affectation à l'étranger de personnel diplomatique [...]