English (National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
secret service [correct, nom]
CONT: Secret services are generally known as a sector of a governmental service operating secretly in nature with the purposes of making a country safer and more prosperous. Secret services are a subset of a nation's intelligence community. The services work both domestically and internationally to provide national security for their respective countries.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
service secret [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Le terme] «service secret» […] renvoie au fait que l'existence même d’un service est inconnue, donc secrète, ou qu'un gouvernement nie l'existence d’une administration.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Inteligencia (militar))
policía secreta [correct, nom féminin]