English (Emergency Management; Municipal Administration; Provincial Administration)
emergency declaration [correct]; declaration of emergency [correct]; declaration of state of emergency [correct]
OBS: In Canada, an emergency declaration can be made at the provincial, territorial or municipal level of government. Specific types of emergency declarations are made at the federal level, for example, a declaration of a war emergency.
French (Gestion des urgences; Administration municipale; Administration provinciale)
déclaration d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]; déclaration de situation d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]; déclaration d’état d’urgence [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Au Canada, une déclaration d’urgence peut s’effectuer au niveau du gouvernement provincial, territorial ou municipal. Des déclarations d’urgence particulières s’effectuent au niveau fédéral, par exemple, la déclaration d’état de guerre.