English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Rights and Freedoms)
Governor General's Awards in Commemoration of the Persons Case [correct, Canada]; Persons Awards [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]
OBS: Like so much of the history of women in Canada, the Persons Case was forgotten for 50 years. In 1979, on the 50th anniversary of the Privy Council's historic decision, the Government of Canada instituted the Governor General's Awards in Commemoration of the Persons Case to recognize outstanding contributions to the quality of life of women in Canada. The Awards are presented annually at a ceremony in October.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Droits et libertés)
Prix du Gouverneur général en commémoration de l’affaire «personne» [correct, nom masculin, Canada]; Prix de l’affaire "personne" [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]
OBS: Comme la majeure partie de l'histoire des femmes au Canada, l'affaire «personne» a été oubliée pendant un demi-siècle. En 1979, année du cinquantenaire de l'historique décision du Conseil privé, le gouvernement du Canada a institué le Prix du Gouverneur général en commémoration de l'affaire «personne» afin de reconnaître les contributions extraordinaires à la qualité de vie des femmes au Canada. Le Prix est remis tous les ans au cours d’une cérémonie qui a lieu en octobre.