English (Laws and Legal Documents; Status of Persons (Private Law))
certificate of burial [correct]; burial certificate [correct]
DEF: A legal document issued by the local government authorizing disposition. The permit may authorize ground burial, cremation ...
CONT: Certificate of burial ... (1) A coroner investigating a death must, as soon as reasonably possible, issue a certificate authorising the disposal of human remains.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Statut des personnes (Droit privé))
certificat d’inhumation [correct, nom masculin]; permis d’inhumation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Un document légal émis par le gouvernement autorisant l'enterrement. Le permis peut autoriser l'enterrement, la crémation, la mise en mausolée.