English (Safety (Water Transport))
area response planning [correct]
CONT: The Government has introduced additional measures to improve and strengthen the tanker safety system in waters south of the 60th parallel, such as modernizing Canada’s marine navigation system; supporting leading-edge scientific research on petroleum products and response measures; and piloting area response planning in four areas across Canada.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau))
planification d’intervention par secteur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le gouvernement a introduit d’autres mesures pour améliorer et renforcer le régime de sécurité des navires-citernes dans les eaux au sud du 60e parallèle, comme entreprendre la modernisation du système de navigation maritime du Canada, appuyer la recherche scientifique de pointe au sujet des produits pétroliers et des mesures d’intervention; et mettre à l'essai la planification d’intervention par secteur dans quatre secteurs au Canada.