English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
waterway park [correct, voir observation, Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador]
DEF: A kind of park in one of the six classes of Provincial Parks in the Park Classification and Zoning System of Parks Division, Department of Culture, Recreation, and Youth Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, as of 1988.
OBS: Waterway Park. OBJECTIVE: To preserve for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations, significant rivers or sections of such rivers including where desirable, headwater, tributary and/or intermediate linking lakes, together with adjacent land necessary for their use for recreational purposes and/or protection.
OBS: Capitalize when stating the park class.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
parc de préservation d’une voie navigable [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador]
DEF: Un genre de parc de l'une des six catégories du système de classification des parcs provinciaux du Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador [devenu officiellement le «Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador le 6 décembre 2001].
OBS: Il faut écrire «Parc» avec une majuscule si l’on nomme la catégorie. Au pluriel, on désigne plusieurs parcs de ce genre par «parcs de préservation de voies navigables».