English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
park reserve [correct, voir observation, Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador]
DEF: A kind of park in one of the six classes of Provincial Parks in the Park Classification and Zoning System of Parks Division, Department of Culture, Recreation, and Youth, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, as of 1988.
OBS: Park Reserve. OBJECTIVE: To reserve and protect areas with significant natural features and landscapes and/or outstanding recreational lands for future use as park areas.
OBS: Capitalize when stating the park class.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve aux fins de création d’un parc [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador]
DEF: Un genre de parc de l'une des six catégories du système de classification des parcs provinciaux du Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve et du Labrador [devenu officiellement le «Gouvernement de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador le 6 décembre 2001].
OBS: Il faut écrire «Réserve» avec une majuscule si l’on nomme la catégorie. Au pluriel, on désigne plusieurs parcs de ce genre par «réserves aux fins de création de parcs».