English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
government of national unity [correct]; national unity government [correct]; union government [correct]; national government [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; national union government
DEF: A government with members from more than one political party, especially one that is formed during a crisis.
CONT: Greek Prime Minister George Papandreou agreed to step down to allow the creation of a national unity government that will secure international financing and avert a collapse of the country’s economy.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
gouvernement d’unité nationale [correct, nom masculin]; gouvernement d'union [correct, nom masculin]; gouvernement d’union nationale [nom masculin]
CONT: Les députés du Parlement irakien ont approuvé mardi la composition du gouvernement d’unité nationale présenté par le premier ministre Nouri al-Maliki, mettant ainsi un terme à neuf mois d’intenses tractations politiques depuis les législatives du 7 mars.