English (Military Materiel Management; Supply (Military))
NATO commercial and government entity code [correct]; NCAGE [correct]; NCAGE code [correct]
CONT: ... it is necessary to record manufacturers' names against codified items. To meet this requirement, a 5-character NATO commercial and government entity code (NCAGE) is assigned to each manufacturer.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
code OTAN d’organisme commercial ou gouvernemental [correct, nom masculin]; NCAGE [correct, nom masculin]; code NCAGE [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] il est nécessaire d’enregistrer les noms des fabricants en regard des articles codifiés. Pour répondre à cette exigence, un code OTAN d’organisme commercial ou gouvernemental(NCAGE) de 5 caractères est attribué à chaque fabricant.