English (Shipbuilding)
auxiliary steering gear [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
appareil à gouverner auxiliaire [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.