English (Shipbuilding)
steering gear stopper [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
stoppeur de fin de course de l'appareil à gouverner [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.