English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
powers, rights and privileges [correct]
CONT: ... the Governor in Council may, on the recommendation of the Minister of Justice, appoint a judge of a superior court to conduct the inquiry. The judge has all the powers, rights and privileges that are vested in a superior court ...
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attributions [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [...] le gouverneur en conseil peut, sur recommandation du ministre de la Justice, nommer à titre d’enquêteur un juge d’une juridiction supérieure. L'enquêteur a alors les attributions d’une cour supérieure [...]