English (Law of Contracts (common law); Aboriginal Law)
term of a surrender [correct]
CONT: On May 26, 1842, a petition concerning the terms of the surrender of the reserve was signed by the Chiefs of the Rama, Snake Island, and Coldwater Indians and forwarded to the Governor General of Canada.
OBS: Chippewa Tri-Council Inquiry Coldwater-Narrows Reservation Surrender Claim (March 2003).
OBS: term of a surrender: term generally used in the plural.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit autochtone)
modalité d’une cession [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le 26 mai 1842, une pétition concernant les modalités de la cession de la réserve est signée par les chefs de Rama, de Snake Island, et des Indiens de Coldwater, et transmise au gouverneur général du Canada.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication du Conseil tripartite des Chippewas concernant la cession de la réserve de Coldwater-Narrows (Mars 2003).
OBS: modalité d’une cession : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.