English (Translation (General); Decision-Making Process)
appropriate and practicable [correct]
CONT: Before the Governor in Council issues or continues a declaration of an international emergency, the lieutenant governor in council of each province shall be consented with respect to the proposed action to the extent that, in the opinion of the Governor in Council, it is appropriate and practicable to do so in the circumstances.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Processus décisionnel)
possible, sans contre-indication apparente
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil, avant de faire ou de proroger une déclaration d’état de crise internationale, consulte le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil de chaque province, s’il est d’avis qu'il est possible, sans contre-indication apparente, de le faire dans les circonstances.