English (Internet and Telematics)
Internet Network Information Center [correct]; InterNIC [correct]
DEF: A consortium of two organizations (AT&T and Network Solutions Inc.) that provide networking information services to the Internet Community, under contract to the National Science Foundation (NSF).
French (Internet et télématique)
registre InterNIC [correct, nom masculin]; InterNIC [correct]
DEF: Le principal registre Internet qui gère les domaines com., édu., net., org., et gov., le domaine des États-Unis et le reste du monde sauf l'Europe et la région Asie-Pacifique, respectivement gérées par le Centre de Coordination Réseau RIPE-NCC et l'AP-NIC(Asia-Pacific Network Information Centre).