English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Administration)
Information Management Group G1 (Military Personnel) [correct]; IM Gp G1(Mil Pers) [correct]
OBS: Information Management Group G1 (Military Personnel); IM Gp G1(Mil Pers): title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence / Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Administration militaire)
Groupe de gestion de l’information - G1 (Personnel militaire) [correct, nom masculin]; Gp GI G1(Pers Mil) [correct]
OBS: Groupe de gestion de l'information-G1(Personnel militaire) ;Gp GI G1(Pers Mil) : titre et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.