English (Eye Surgery)
pupillary block
CONT: The application of argon laser energy to the face of the iris has made a significant contribution to the treatment of aphakic pupillary block. (Cataract Surgery - Current Options and Problems - Ed. Joel M. Engelstein, Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1984, p. 440)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
bloc pupillaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le traitement du GPAE aigu ou chronique, aux stades précoces, relève d’une iridotomie(au laser ou chirurgicale) qui lève le bloc pupillaire.