English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography)
precise ephemeris [correct, pluriel]; precise ephemerides [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A set of parameters which precisely describe the location of satellites with respect to time, which are based on computations of data collected from GPS [Global Positioning System] tracking stations around the world.
OBS: precise ephemerides; precise ephemeris: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique)
éphémérides précises [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble de paramètres décrivant avec exactitude la position des satellites en fonction du temps qui sont calculés d’après les données recueillies à des stations de poursuite GPS [abréviation anglaise de Global Positioning System] dispersées dans le monde.
OBS: éphémérides précises : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.